Awards and Trophies

 

Trophies

  • Dead Poets Trophy for the most overall team points sponsored by IncNow
  • Howard M. Smith Trophy for the most team points in sweep events sponsored by Jim Harker, Esq.
  • Ron McConnell Trophy for the most team points in sculling events sponsored by the Seamark Capital, LP
  • Larry Isakoff Trophy for the winners of the Mixed D-J 8+ sponsored by the Isakoff Family
  • Stuyve Pell Award for the winner of the Men’s G-J 1x sponsored by Christiana Spine Center
  • John R. Schoonover Coxswain’s Award for a deserving coxswain sponsored by St. Andrew’s Classes of 1944, 1952, 1977, 1987 and 1993

Speed Trophies

Speed Trophies will be awarded to the fastest boat on the water in each event.

Flight Medals

Flight Medals will be awarded for the fastest boat in each flight of an event after handicap (if any).

Earning Points

Points are awarded in each flight — except the alumni/ae 8+ events — based upon the number of boats defeated. Only one boat per club per flight will score points. Composite crews are not eligible for points.

Points are calculated by the following rubric:

1x  =  10 points

2x/- = 15 points

4x/+ = 20 points

8x/+ = 30 points

# of boats     % of 1st place points

in flight         2nd     3rd     4th     5th     6th

2                     20%

3                     40%    20%

4                     60%    30%    5%

5                     80%    40%    10%    5%

6                     80%    40%    20%    10%    5%

2017 Trophy Winners

Dead Poets Trophy for the greatest overall team points – Greenwich Crew

Howard Smith Trophy for the most team points in sweep events – Capital Rowing Club

Ron McConnell Trophy for the most team points in sculling events – Chinook Performance Racing & Greenwich Crew (tie)

Larry Isakoff  Trophy for the winners of the Mixed D-J 8+ – Capital Rowing Club

The Styve Pell Trophy for the winner of the Men’s G – J 1x –  Mike Verlin (GMS)

John R. Schoonover Coxswain Award  – Brooke Tao, Carnegie Lake RA

Dead Poets Trophy - Total Points
Capital Rowing Club

481.25

Potomac Boat Club
418
Three Rivers Rowing Association

216.75

Ron McConnell - Sculling

 

Potomac Boat Club 266
University Barge Club 136.5
 Greenwich Crew 109
Howard Smith - Sweep
Capital Rowing Club 413
Community Rowing 206
Potomac Boat Club 152

Official Sponsor & Host

advertisement

Platinum Sponsors

advertisement advertisement advertisement advertisement advertisement advertisement